Privacy policy

Introduction

Thank you for your interest in xridge and our service, including, but not limited to our software applications, APIs, and website (collectively, the “Service”).

xridge respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you provide xridge with personal data via our websites, the following Privacy Statement is to inform you how xridge processes personal data which is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016?679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC – hereinafter referred to as ??GDPR”) This Privacy Statement shall be valid for all websites operated under xridge.io (the “Website”).

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how xridge collects and processes any of your personal data which we receive, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase or enquire about a product or service, register for our events and webinars, contribute in our open-source community, apply for a job opening, or take part in a competition or that we may collect as part of a service we offer you under a separate contract.

This website and our service are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • apply for our products or services;

    • enter into an agreement with us;

    • create an account on our website;

    • subscribe to our service or publications;

    • request marketing to be sent to you;

    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

    • give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:

    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

    • advertising networks based inside and outside the EU; and

    • search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside and outside the EU.

  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside and outside the EU.

  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We only process your personal to pursue a legitimate purpose and generally we will only process your personal data if:

  • You have provided your consent to such processing; or

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract; or

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to; or

  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party and such processing is not considered to be harmful towards you, such as our interests in developing, evaluating, marketing and selling our products and services, pursuing, developing and maintaining business relationships with our customers, suppliers and other business relations.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your use of the website, our services and products.

  • To contact you as part of the ordinary customer relationship.

  • To send you newsletters or other marketing material.

  • To provide general customer service and support.

  • To gain customer insights and knowledge of how our various services, including websites and applications are used as well as evaluation and improvement thereof

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the xridge group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

We use cookies on our website. If you want to learn more about the use of cookies, please read the following subsections.

Pipeline User Interface

Uses “session cookie” (https://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/session_cookie.html) to track the id of the current session initated by user and a JWT token. The JWT token encapsulates the id and login name of the user and is used solely for authentication and authorization purposes by the backend. Session cookies are kept in memory and automatically erased upon closing the the browser window.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following subsection details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Readers of our blog posts can provide comments via the embedded Disqus service, which uses its own Cookies. (Disqus cookie policy: https://help.disqus.com/user-profile/use-of-cookies)

Disclosures of your personal data

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

We ensure your personal data is protected by requiring all our group companies to follow the same rules when processing your personal data. These rules are called “binding corporate rules”. For further details, see European Commission: Binding corporate rules.

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

OR

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

You as a data subject may ask for information on the data processing according to Art. 13 of GDPR. You have the right to access your personal data and the related information detailed in Art. 15. According to Art. 16 you can ask for the rectification of your personal data, pursuant to Art. 17 you have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of your personal data. In accordance with Art. 18 you shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing, and based on Art. 21 you have the right to object. Under the conditions described by Art. 20 you have the right to data portability. These rights are not absolute ones, therefore the requests based on these may be fulfilled only under the conditions detailed by the above referred provisions of GDPR.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We will review and assess your complaint and if necessary we may contact you in order to obtain further information. We will always acknowledge receipt of your complaint or objection within 5 business days. We strive at processing any complaint or objection within one month. If it is not possible to make a decision within one month, we will inform you of the grounds for the delay and of the time at which the decision can be expected to be provided (not exceeding 6 months from receipt).

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the processing of personal data carried out by xridge, please feel free to contact us at any time. Pursuant to Section 22 of the of Act CXII of 2011 on Information Self-determination and Freedom of information (the “Privacy Act”), in case data subject’s rights are infringed, the data subject may initiate legal proceedings, and pursuant to Paragraph (1), Section 52 of the Privacy Act, data subject is entitled to request an investigation at the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information with reference to the infringement of rights pertaining to the processing of personal data, or its immediate danger. The litigation shall be assessed within the jurisdiction of the court. The legal procedure may be launched at the court competent in the place of residence or location of the data subject, according to his/her choice of court.